SPORTS AWARD 2017- PRESTIGIOUS KHEL RATNA AWARD

(i)         Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017

Following sportspersons were conferred with Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna 2017.

S. N. Name of Awardee Discipline
1. Shri Sardar Singh Hockey- 2nd player in Hockey
2. Shri Devendra Para-Athletics- first para athlete

(ii) Dronacharya Awards 2017

Following coaches were conferred with Dronacharya Awards for the year 2017.

S. N. Name of Awardees Discipline
 1 Dr. R. Gandhi (Posthumously) Athletics
 2 Shri G.S.S.V. Prasad Badminton- Lifetime
 3 Shri Braja Bhusan Mohanty Boxing-Lifetime
 4 Shri P.A. Raphael Hockey-Lifetime
 5 Shri Sanjoy Chakraverthy Shooting-Lifetime
 6 Shri Roshan Lal Wrestling-Lifetime

Continue reading

CIVIL AWARDS CEREMONY- BHARAT RATNA AND COMPLETE LIST OF PADMA AWARDS 2015

Today President conferred Bharat Ratna to kin of Ganesh Vashudev Mavalankar. 
Today the President of India at ceremonial functions which is held at Rashtrapati Bhawan. This year the President of India has approved conferment of Padma Awards to 104 persons as per the list below. The list comprises of 9 Padma Vibhushan, 20 Padma Bhushan and 75 Padma Shri Awardees. 17 of the awardees are women and the list also includes 17 persons from the category of foreigners, NRIs, PIOs and 4 Posthumous awardees

Padma Vibhusan:

  1. LK Advani- Public Affairs- Gujarat
  2. Amitabh Bachchan- Art- Maharashtra
  3. Prakash Singh Badal- Public Affairs- Punjab
  4. Dr D Veerendra Heggade- Social Work- Karnataka
  5. Mohammad Yusuf Khan alias Dilip Kumar- Art- Maharashtra
  6. Jagadguru Ramanandacharya Swami Rambhadracharya- Others- Uttar Pradesh
  7. Prof Malur Ramaswamy Srinivasan- Science and Engineering- Tamil Nadu
  8. Kottayan K. Venugopal- Public Affairs- Delhi
  9. Karim Al Hussaini Aga Khan (Foreigner)- Trade and Industry- France/UK

Padma Bhushan:

1 Jahnu Barua- Art- Assam
2 Dr Vijay Bhatkar- Science and Engineering- Maharashtra
3 Shri Swapan Dasgupta- Literature and Education- Delhi
4 Swami Satyamitranand Giri- Others- Uttar Pradesh
5 N Gopalaswami- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu
6 Dr Subhash C Kashyap- Public Affairs- Delhi
7 Dr (Pandit) Gokulotsavji Maharaj- Art- Madhya Pradesh
8 Dr Ambrish Mithal- Medicine – Delhi
9 Sudha Ragunathan- Art- Tamil Nadu
10 Shri Harish Salve- Public Affairs- Delhi
11 Dr Ashok Seth- Medicine- Delhi
12 Rajat Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi
13 Satpal- Sports- Delhi
14 Shivakumara Swami- Others- Karnataka
15 Dr Kharag Singh Valdiya- Science and Engineering- Karnataka
16 Prof Manjul Bhargava (NRI/PIO)- Science and Engineering- USA
17 David Frawley (Vamadeva) (Foreigner)- Others- USA
18 Bill Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA
19 Melinda Gates (Foreigner)- Social Work- USA
20 Saichiro Misumi (Foreigner)- Others- Japan

Padma Shri:

1 Dr Manjula Anagani- Medicine- Telangana
2 S Arunan- Science and Engineering- Karnataka
3 Kanyakumari Avasarala- Art- Tamil Nadu
4 Dr Bettina Sharada Baumer- Literature and Education- Jammu and Kashmir
5 Naresh Bedi- Art- Delhi
6 Ashok Bhagat- Social Work- Jharkhand
7 Sanjay Leela Bhansali- Art- Maharashtra
8 Dr Lakshmi Nandan Bora- Literature and Education- Assam
9 Dr Gyan Chaturvedi- Literature and Education- Madhya Pradesh
10 Prof (Dr) Yogesh Kumar Chawla- Medicine- Chandigarh
11 Jayakumari Chikkala- Medicine- Delhi
12 Bibek Debroy- Literature and Education- Delhi
13 Dr Sarungbam Bimola Kumari Devi- Medicine- Manipur
14 Dr Ashok Gulati- Public Affairs- Delhi
15 Dr Randeep Guleria- Medicine- Delhi
16 Dr KP Haridas- Medicine- Kerala
17 Rahul Jain- Art- Delhi
18 Ravindra Jain- Art- Maharashtra
19 Dr Sunil Jogi- Literature and Education- Delhi
20 Prasoon Joshi- Art- Maharashtra
21 Dr Prafulla Kar- Art- Odisha
22 Saba Anjum- Sports- Chhattisgarh
23 Ushakiran Khan- Literature and Education- Bihar
24 Dr Rajesh Kotecha- Medicine- Rajasthan
25 Prof Alka Kriplani- Medicine Delhi
26 Dr Harsh Kumar- Medicine- Delhi
27 Narayana Purushothama Mallaya- Literature & Education- Kerala
28 Lambert Mascarenhas- Literature and Education- Goa
29 Dr Janak Palta McGilligan- Social Work- Madhya Pradesh
30 Veerendra Raj Mehta- Social Work- Delhi
31 Tarak Mehta- Art- Gujarat
32 Neil Herbert Nongkynrih (Art), Meghalaya
33 Chewang Norphel- Others- Jammu and Kashmir
34 TV Mohandas Pai- Trade and Industry- Karnataka
35 Dr Tejas Patel- Medicine- Gujarat
36 Jadav Molai Peyang- Others- Assam
37 Bimla Poddar- Others- Uttar Pradesh
38 Dr N Prabhakar- Science and Engg- Delhi
39 Dr Prahalada- Science and Engg- Maharashtra
40 Dr Narendra Prasad- Medicine- Bihar
41 Ram Bahadur Rai- Literature and Education- Delhi
42 Mithali Raj- Sports- Telangana
43 PV Rajaraman- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu
44 Prof JS Rajput- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh
45 Kota Srinivasa Rao- Art- Andhra Pradesh
46 Prof Bimal Roy- Literature and Education- West Bengal
47 Shekhar Sen- Art- Maharashtra
48- Gunvant Shah- Literature and Education- Gujarat
49 Brahmdev Sharma- Literature and Education- Delhi
50 Manu Sharma- Literature and Education- Uttar Pradesh
51 Prof Yog Raj Sharma- Medicine- Delhi
52 Vasant Shastri- Science and Engg- Karnataka
53 SK Shivkumar- Science and Engg- Karnataka
54 PV Sindhu- Sports- Telangana
55 Sardara Singh- Sports- Haryana
56 Arunima Sinha-Sports- Uttar Pradesh
57 Mahesh Raj Soni- Art- Rajasthan
58 Dr Nikhil Tandon- Medicine- Delhi
59 H Thegtse Rinpoche- Social Work- Arunachal Pradesh
60 Dr Hargovind Laxmishanker Trivedi- Medicine- Gujarat
61 Huang Baosheng- Others- China
62 Prof Jacques Blamont- Science and Engg- France
63 Late Syedna Mohammad Burhanuddin– Others- Maharashtra (Posthumous)
64 Jean-Claude Carriere– Literature and Education – France
65 Dr Nandrajan ‘Raj’ Chetty- Literature and Education- France
66 George L Hart- Others- USA
67 Jagat Guru Amrta Suryananda Maha Raja– Others- Portugal
68 Late Meetha Lal Mehta- Social Work- Rajasthan (Posthumous)
69 Tripti Mukherjee– Art- USA
70 Dr Dattatreyudu Nori– Medicine- USA
71 Dr Raghu Rama Pillarisetti (Medicine), USA
72 Dr Saumitra Rawat– Medicine- UK
73 Prof Annette Schmiedchen (Literature and Education), Germany
74 Late Pran Kumar Sharma alias Pran- Art- Delhi (Posthumous)
75 Late R Vasudevan- Civil Service- Tamil Nadu (Posthumous)

60th Filmfare Awards- Complete Reference To List Of Winners

Shahid Kapoor
Haider
Best Actor
Kangana Ranaut
Queen
Best Actress
Queen
Anurag Kashyap, Vikramaditya Motwane
Best Film
Fawad Afzal Khan
Khoobsurat
Best Male Debut
Kamini Kaushal
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award
Kriti Sanon
Heropanti
Best Female Debut
Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy
2 States
Best Music Director
Rajat Kapoor
Ankhon Dekhi
Best Story
Sham Kaushal
Gunday
Best Action
Rajkumar Hirani
PK
Best Dialogue
Abhijat Joshi
PK
Best Dialogue
Ahmed Khan
Kick
Best Choreography
Alia Bhatt
Highway
Critics Award for Best Actress
Ankhon Dekhi
Rajat Kapoor
Critics Award for Best Movie
Rajkumar Hirani
PK
Best Screenplay
Abhijat Joshi
PK
Best Screenplay
Bobby Singh
Queen
Best Cinematographer
Siddharth Diwan
Queen
Best Cinematographer
Amit Trivedi
Queen
Best Background Score
Abhishek Verman
2 States
Best Debut Director

2014 Filmfare Awards Winners

Farhan Akhtar
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
Best Actor
Deepika Padukone
Goliyon Ki Raasleela: Ram-Leela
Best Actress
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra, Rajiv Tandon, P.S. Bharathi
Best Film
Dhanush
Raanjhanaa
Best Male Debut
Tanuja
Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award
Supriya Pathak
Goliyon Ki Raasleela: Ram-Leela
Best Supporting Actress
Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra
Bhaag Milkha Bhaag
Best Director
Vaani Kapoor
Shuddh Desi Romance
Best Female Debut
Monali Thakur
Sawaar Loon
Best Female Playback Singer
Nawazuddin Siddiqui
The Lunchbox
Best Supporting Actor
Mithoon
Aashiqui 2
Best Music Director
Ankit Tiwari
Aashiqui 2
Best Music Director
Jeet Ganguly
Aashiqui 2
Best Music Director
Subhash Kapoor
Jolly LLB
Best Story
Thomas Struthers
D-Day
Best Action
Guru Bachchan
D-Day
Best Action
Subhash Kapoor
Jolly LLB
Best Dialogue
Arijit Singh
Tum Hi Ho
Best Male Playback Singer
Arsh Tanna
Goliyon Ki Raasleela: Ram-Leela
Best Choreography
Samir Tanna
Goliyon Ki Raasleela: Ram-Leela
Best Choreography